What are privacy laws?

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Filter by Categories
Account Management Help
add photos, video and audio
Add-on features and social media
Advanced
Advanced campaign settings
All about analytics
All about images
Basic steps
Calendar
Configure the Web Application Firewall (WAF)
Connect my Calendar and Online Storage to Workspace
contact support
copy files to my site
Create my email address
Customize campaign
Discover domains
discover linux hosting with cPanel
Discover Microsoft 365
Discover Online Storage
Discover Workspace Email
edit content
Email Marketing demo
expand your site with sections and pages
Explore email add-ons
Explore my account
Find server and port settings (IMAP/POP)
fine tune my website
get social
Get started with SSL certificates
Get the most out of Microsoft 365
help my site get found and monitor my metrics
Hosting & Servers
keep my account secure
Keep my email secure
know your privacy rights
Legacy
Manage your SSL certificate
Managed WordPress
Manual email configuration
Migrate and export my emails
My email account isn’t working (troubleshooting)
nameservers and DNS
online store
organize
parking, forwarding and monetizing
privacy and protection
publish my site
Quick Shopping Cart
Renew my products and services
renewals
Security
Set up a campaign
Set up email on my devices
set up my payment methods
Set up my Workspace Email account
start with the basics
Stay productive anywhere with Office apps
Streamline email tasks to help my business
transfer between accounts
transfer between registrars
Troubleshoot email and email setup
Troubleshooting
troubleshooting
Uncategorized
Upgrade and renewal options for email
Web & Classic Hosting
Website backups
Website Builder 7
Website Builder version 6
Website Security and Backups
Websites
work with databases
work with delegates
working with blogs

You’ve heard the acronyms and seen plenty of articles about CCPA and GDPR on the internet, but what are they really? Privacy regulation affords certain rights to people and imposes obligations on companies that do business with them. Our goal is to provide our customers a consistent and world-class privacy experience no matter where they live, so here’s our take on those rights and obligations in our own words.

Customer Rights

  • Transparency or the right for individuals to know what is happening with their personal data
  • Consent or the right for individuals to choose what personal data is collected about them and to change that choice
  • Update and Erasure or the right for individuals to update or request deletion of their personal data
  • Portability or the right for individuals to request a machine readable copy of their personal data

Company Obligations

  • Due Care requires that companies safeguard personal data
  • Minimization requires that companies only collect personal data that is necessary for its intended purpose
  • Privacy by Design requires that companies analyze what risks affect personal data and work to minimize those risks
  • Notification requires that authorities are notified timely of any data breaches that affect personal data

Want to know more?


Personal data is defined as any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a person. It can be anything from a name, an email address, bank details, medical information, or a computer IP address. ELITE WEB Co. protects the security of our customers’ personal data and provides features that enable our customers to exercise their privacy rights.

If you have a business and use our products to collect, use, store or share personal data, privacy regulations may also apply to you. Use the links below to learn more about features you can use within your product to enable compliance. Keep in mind that this page is not meant as legal advice and is not an exhaustive list of requirements. To determine exactly what is required of your business to ensure your compliance with privacy laws, it is best to speak to your lawyers!

General Information

Domains

Email Marketing

Website Builder

Hosting